Thursday, January 29, 2009

Chubb Rock Still Rocks The Mic



I love this song... I didn't know what to make of K'Naan when I saw him on the BET Hip Hop Awards red carpet rocking the traditional Somali 'fit. But yeah. I like this.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Friday, January 23, 2009

Tink Tink Muthaf**ka



I just laughed so hard that I choked. oooooooooh that was a good one.

Hov's Not A Hater



I hate to admit it, but Affion Crockett is my type. The laughter part is hilarious.

Jim Carrey Gets Buck With 50 on His Birthday



50 couldn't even help himself from laughing. Classic!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Crazy Kickin' It: Air Jordan 2009

Still the G.O.A.T.? The Air Jordan legacy is very much alive and kickin' it...



"Yo, dude took your ball." Classic.


And as a bonus, an interview from Freshnessmag.com with the man who made the shoe:

Cool Kids Rock White Sunglasses Cuz They Wanna

My homie Nick from Hard Knock TV sent me this one from Cool Kids talking about how they wear what they wear because they want to wear it.




While I agree they shouldn't have paid more than $2 for those shirts, I'm not gonna make fun of them. A long time ago I adopted a Devin (The Dude - obviously) song as my motto in life ("Do Whatcha Wanna Do") so I'm not about to start telling people how to live theirs.

I still managed to enjoy this though (it doesn't take much to amuse me).

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

I'll Be In The Sky



Dope video - shouts to Gabriel Hart on that one. It's official, B.O.B. is my new boo.

Ted Chung Shows Us His Stuff

Get your mind out of the gutter...



Hey I want some G stuff too...

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

It Is "Great To Be Here"



I love this kid Wiz Khalifa because he's obviously having so much fun doing the music thing. He had a big year in '08 - hopefully '09 will be even bigger.

The Greatest Show Ever: Skillz 5 Minute"THE WIRE" Wrap Up



Sheeeeeeeeeeeeeeet.

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Claimin' '09

Is it 2KShine, 2KGrind or 2KMineAllMuhfugginMine???







As we welcome in the New Year I'm already hearing a lot of positive things from the people around me.











Apparently 2008 was quite the kick in the ass for most folks and much of the world is hoping 2009 will bring better things.







So which slogan would you say you're most eager to adopt?










As usual I'm slow to commit...

Sounds Good to Me

B.O.B. in the studio with DJ Toomp



The hook goes well with my holiday pics

Friday, January 2, 2009

Jay Smooth on Rap Beef

Jay Smooth > Jay Leno :-)(-:




Over the last couple days or weeks, I really can't be sure which because I honestly wasn't paying that close attention, I got a bunch of emails from VladTV referencing some Joe Budden beef with some guy Ransome. I was too busy shopping and traveling to actually look at them because honestly the last time I cared about two rappers beefing was when Jay-Z made nice with Nas, BUT being a longtime admirer of Jay Smooth and his IllDoctrine blog, I couldn't resist listening to what he said about this otherwise irrelevant beef. I'm happy to report, there is a moral to the story somewhere in this all. :-)