Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Get That Cisco Dough Kidz

On Tour with Kidz in the Hall



Look at my friend Mikey... (click the picture above) He did this lil documentary about Kidz in the Hall talking about how they use technology while on tour.



Okay, so it's not quite an HP commercial, but it's a start.

Monday, December 29, 2008

Nas + Jay Electronica + Emmitt Till + Muhammed Ali + Etc... = Queens Get The Money Video

BUT REALLY, WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN?




VIBE's current issue calls it one of the 80 hottest songs of '08 and argues it is perhaps the most relevant record off Nas' UNTITLED. The video is quintessential Jay Electronica if you ask me (look around, I have posted several of his videos on this very blog) and if I had the time I'd love to index the damn thing for all the cultural references. I don't know who Racmaninoff is but damn, you had me at James Baldwin.

Friday, December 19, 2008

Just Say No



I'm all for another woman gettin' her paper but what are we promoting here? Projects? Drug Money? Really?

The Hardest Working Man In The Business?



He might just be

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Who Is Shaun Boothe?



This kid is kind of ingenious with his Unauthorized Biography series. Check the Bob Marley and James Brown also: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0NZse4dEhk and http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gTV6fYLI8cA

Monday, December 15, 2008

The Dips Keep Dippin



Coke raps and creativity don't usually go together, haha. At least these guys have a sense of humor.

Friday, December 12, 2008

Now Big Boi's A Renaissance Man

Cornel West gave him the Renaissance Award at the NBAF Gala last weekend.


Dr. Cornel West presents Big Boi with 2008 Renaissance Award from Urban News Network on Vimeo.

No hate but, why does Kenny Burns always gotta be on stage?

Don't F*ck With Lafayette

This is for my True Blood fans (whatup Trenton!)



Fresh dug this joint up for C&D and I had to post cuz Lafayette is my fave. Snaps for the kid!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Power U Party

Just jokes... it's a Puma party, pick up that other stuff at the after set!



Yeah, you save me some cake Mr. Pink Polo.

He'S An UpToWn BoY WiTh SoUl FLaVoR...

Almost makes me wish I was a Brooklyn Girl!





Andre I hope you are paying my attention. These lil aggins trynna steal my heart. It's a close race right now...

Monday, December 8, 2008

Sunday, December 7, 2008

This Year's Dick In A Box



The first single from The Lonely Island's debut album "INCREDIBAD". In stores 02/10/2009.

The Lonely Island is SNL's Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone.


I see why they're calling the album "Incredibad" but I dig the irony. Satire rocks.

What Bitter Looks Like



Musta been cold there in that shadow...

Commercials > TV Shows

Thursday, December 4, 2008

B.O.B. Takes a Stab At Autotune



Bobby Ray, you so crazy! That shit is dead on though, wack raps and autotune are fucking up music.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Donnell Rawlings Can't Read

The Online Hip-Hop Awards are coming up and they're looking like someboy had SOHH much fun...






Young Zeezy eh? That's better than Young Jizzy at least!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Flip The Switch


Bambu "Like Us" from Xylophone Films on Vimeo

Shoutout to all my Pinoy homies -- Ricky, Lea, Sasha...

Most Likely To...

Replace Andre 3000 in my heart:



He's tall, skinny, weird and he smokes weed. I might could love this one.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Jimmy Kimmel Goes To The Barbershop



Funny, yes?

If You've Ever Seen the "Real Housewives of Atlanta"...

This should make you chuckle



They completely nailed it! It would have been a much more interesting show (and probably more hostile) if they did the "Real BabyMammas of Atlanta" though... Hey maybe I should pitch it to the CW... or BET.

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Watch Dis Veedeo: Keelay & Zaire ft. Blu "The Times"



Fresh! Mmmm that Blu -- whoooo... Shhhh don't tell, might have to interview him.

I'd post Black Milk's "Give the Drummer Sum" but I'm so mad at him for taking off his hat that I'm just going to post the link instead.

Friday, November 21, 2008

I Lurve My Beech... Complex Betta Reckanize




Complex magazine is having a whose the hottest hip-hop gossip girl competition and y'all already know I'm ridin' hard for my homie Angela Yee. Vote for her, even though Claudia whatever her name is has her bosoms out. http://www.complex.com/blogs/2008/11/20/whos-the-hottest-hip-hop-gossip-girl/6/

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Kanye's Artsy Fartsy Achy Breaky 808's and Heartbreak



Being the art buff that he is Kanye just announced plans for the artist KAWS to do the cover art for his upcoming album: "THE (FULL BODY) LENGTH OF THIS AND MORE COMES WITH THE ITUNES ALBUM AND WILL ALSO BE RELEASED IN STORES ON THE 16TH AS A SPECIAL CHRISTMAS PACKAGING."

'Ye is kinda bright on the marketing tip, and God knows these kids could use a little extra exposure to CULTURE...

Take That! Take That! Move Like Diddy & Biggie...

Notorious B.I.G. Exclusive Movie Clip: CHOREOGRAPHY


This isn't my usual kinda post but I wanted to give my homegirl Tanisha (Tisha) Scott some shine. Since Biggie wasn't exactly a dancer it surprised me that his biopic called for a choreographer but to see it explained here makes so much sense...

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Bet on Bud



Don't smoke before you go to the blackjack table guys...

Oh No She Didn't


Sorry but this ish is too funny for words. Nene is hilarious -- hope Kim has some good security back home cuz she flipped out that B-word a lil too easily... I see an ass whupping in her near future.

Friday, November 14, 2008

Deep Thoughts by Jim Jones

Check out the bestest investigative reporter in the world Angela Yee talking to Jim Jones about his "Hip-Hop Monologues"



If you're not as cool as Angie and you didn't get to see this phenomenal play I'm sure you are having a hard time living right now. I almost went off the deep end myself cuz I couldn't fly up in time. SMH. Who knew such a rare work of art would come from Jim Jones?

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

To Bathe or Not to Bathe... Jim Jones Off Broadway

"The Hip-Hop Monologues" STARRING Jim Jones



So Jim Jones is doing an Off Broadway play to promote his upcoming album Pray for Reign


Ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. So yeah.

Hope it's better than his new video




I'll get the full scoop from my heart of hearts Angela Yee who has been trying to make me jealous all week by bragging about her tickets. I'm so green with envy, I might as well be Irish.

Friday, November 7, 2008

Tigers: I Wish A Muhfugga Would



This shit right here n*gga? This shit right here? I wish a muthafugga would!

At Least The Kid Knows It's A Problem



This shit is so silly it makes me giddy. LMAO. I feel u tho Wiz.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

My Black President Made History








Props to my boy Tyren for the dope image -- you can also currently peep it at Okayplayer.com

Monday, November 3, 2008

Je T'aime Le'Bron



Shoutout to D.Lemon for sending my way!

"You got me changing expressions, you know I don't express"

I Heart Nat & Rashida

See more Natalie Portman videos at Funny or Die



My girl crush on Natalie Portman just got a lil bigger... and oh yeah, it's grown to include Rashida Jones. Oh who am I kidding. I've always loved Rashida and her sister Kidada. I voted Wednesday! Make sure you make it to the polls this Tuesday. Just say No to John McSame.

Thursday, October 30, 2008

When Birth Control Goes Wrong...



Shoutout to Starr for sending me this today!!!


PRICELESS

Big Girls Get Love Too



There's nothing better than a big girl anthem... except maybe Mike Epps performing a big girl anthem.

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Some Tasteless Ish



I don't normally post entire articles but I'm making an exception today. The product you just viewed in the video has been using Jennifer Hudson's personal tragedy as an example to help sell them.

This story comes courtesy of the Chicago Tribune:

Officials with a company that manufactures shotgun racks sent out a news release Tuesday that asked, "Could a Bedside Shotgun Rack Have Saved Jennifer Hudson's Family from Tragic Death?"

The rack, called The Back-Up ($39.95, plus shipping and handling), is designed to fit along the side of the gun owner's bed, between the mattress and box spring. The release goes on to say, "Whether it is someone known or a stranger entering the home, too many people in this country are paying with their lives during these home invasions. The Hudson family is just one of far too many Americans gunned down in their own home."

A. John Peters, president of Home Back-Up Protection, said Tuesday that he didn't issue the news release to capitalize on the Chicago family's pain.

"I really feel sorry for these people," said Peters, 60. "I just don't want this to happen to someone else. Sometimes I think people need to be hit between the eyes."

Peters, of Browerville, Minn., population 734, said he got the idea while talking with some co-workers about the Hudson tragedy, in which the Oscar-winning actress' mother, brother and nephew were shot to death.

Asked if he thought the ad might offend people, Peters said he expected it might. "Just having a gun rack offends a lot of people."



Git yer gun rack folks. Crazy how that joint is definitely within child reach!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Atlanta Students Give "Whatever You Like" Political Remix



Obviously Willie's Mama braided his hair too tight, he's talking that McCain B.S. but over all these kids make me really proud.

Chelsea Handler Tickles T.I.'s Fancy



I love Chelsea Handler. You'd have to be a totally uptight biotch to not love her. LOL and we know I'm definitely not one of thoooose... She totally charms T.I. in this clip. Good thing Tiny goes everywhere with him and was probably back in his dressing room. Otherwise, who knows!

Sunday, October 26, 2008

What These Effed Up Times Have Done To The Bud Wassup Guys



Shout to www.therezidue.com for posting it first. TRUE is the word... Let's make positive change happen. Can't wait to vote this week

Friday, October 24, 2008

Barack & Curtis: Manhood, Power & Respect

Raw Footage:











The actual documentary:



Visit http://www.bhurt.com/barackandcurtis.php for notes on the project from director Byron Hurt.

The Trailer That Should Make You Want to See Notorious



Now that looks good. I'll gladly pay ten dollars to see a reenactment of Faith beating the crap out of Kim, or any other Biggie groupie actually.

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Wasilla: A Great Place for Rapists

Get the latest news satire and funny videos at 236.com.


Rape sucks. So does Sarah Palin. Vote for Obama/Biden!

Quote of the Day

“I look at these people and can't quite believe that they exist. Are they professional actors? I wonder. Or are they simply laymen who want a lot of attention? To put them in perspective, I think of being on an airplane. The flight attendant comes down the aisle with her food cart and, eventually, parks it beside my seat. "Can I interest you in the chicken?" she asks. "Or would you prefer the platter of shit with bits of broken glass in it? To be undecided in this election is to pause for a moment and then ask how the chicken is cooked."

- Author David Sedaris, on undecided voters

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

My Baby Daddy & My Kidz



A lot of folks may not know this but I was the first to write about Kidz in the Hall when they originally signed to Rawkus. I still remember waking Dan Solomito (Kidz manager) up out of bed so he in turn could wake Naledge out of bed for the interview. Oh and when I say my babydaddy I'm talking about my boo Travie. Katy Perry can kiss all the bitches she wants cuz I will gladly take him! (just jokes sorta)

Song of the Day: Santogold "Unstoppable"



When I'm having trouble keeping it moving, this is what I listen to.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Love This Photo



Talk about the picture of serenity. It's amazing how at peace I feel looking at this.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Watch This: Proton "Fade Away"




All over that Santogold sample!

Books I Loved & Movies I Hope To Like



Growing up in Iowa I was on constant lookout for anything remotely related to black culture, latino culture, hip-hop, graffiti, gang culture -- you get the idea. So when I got my hands on Monster: The Autobiography of an L.A. Gang Member by Sanyika Shakur I literally devoured it. If you haven't read it before I HIGHLY suggest you give it a shot. It's good stuff - very well told and honest without glorifying gang life.

I'm extra happy to hear someone finally had the good sense to make it into a film. The site isn't really fully up yet but here's a link to stay aware about it: http://www.cantstopwontstopthemovie.com/

Another one I need to see (actually in theatres right now) is Blindness, which was adapted from the Jose Saramago novel of the same name. A friend of mine saw it already but didn't read the book so he thought the rape scene was gratuitous, but it's actually pretty pivotal in the book so I suggest if you are gonna watch the movie, get some learning on and read the book too!


Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Viagra Sponsors McCain




Priceless

H-A-T-E-R-S



File this one under I Heart Phatfffat. Normally I hate songs about haters almost as much as I hate songs about making it rain, but this one is an exception.

Sunday, October 12, 2008

By Popular Demand - Lodi Dodi

I hadn't planned on posting this, but a few people kept asking me when I was going to so I finally gave in.




1:51 mark Janee TMB reliving her youth. Yes y'all.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Watch This: White People Love Murs

Murs new video for "Lookin Fly" cracks me up. I don't know why more artists don't make videos showcasing their crazy ass fans.


Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Universal Mind Control



sigh. another green screen video. love this song tho

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Foreign Exchange "Leave It All Behind"




Don't forget, tomorrow marks the NY Radio Premiere of the new Foreign Exchange album Leave It All Behind on SUGATREATS. Listen to the online stream at: www.whcr.org/whcrtream.m3u

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Pimp By Blood

I had to laugh when my aunt sent me this YouTube video of Tina Turner... with our cousin Lynda singing backup (in the middle).



I guess bein' bad (meaning good) just runs in the family

Monday, September 29, 2008

Another Green Screen Video for Another Way To Die




They should totally do a remix with Amy Winehouse and green screen her in with the rest of that ish. Wouldn't it be totally rad to see Wino doing the skinny bop against that night desert background?

Hmmm Runway Shows Are Kinda Like Slave Auctions, Aren't They?

Friday, September 26, 2008

It Ain't No Joke -- Black Woman Walking

Sh*t is real..



One of the top reasons I'm glad to be driving these days and not walking -- particularly the streets of NYC

Diesel Hearts pRon

Happy Birthday... Look what those horny guys at Diesel came up with for their 30th anniversary (Oct. 11th). I'm sure it will turn some people off, but eff those people, right? I think it's funny and creative.




Personally I think this might actually be an improvement.

Thursday, September 25, 2008

The Word of the Day Is IHopeTheyDidn'tEffItUp



Gotta give it up for the trailer though.

Ed "Mack" McMahon



From CNN: The 85-year-old former “Tonight Show” sidekick will star in two viral rap videos for FreeCreditReport.com, a financial Web site owned by credit bureau Experian. The videos feature McMahon wearing a tracksuit, being chauffeured around Los Angeles in a Cadillac Escalade golf cart and waxing lyrical about his very public financial troubles.

“I knew I could sing the blues, but I didn’t know I could rap,” McMahon said Wednesday. “When I retired, I was famous,” McMahon raps in the video. “I had money and glory/I bought a house for 6 mill/I thought nothing could touch me/Until my credit went south, and debt started to crunch me/Next thing I know, instead of playing gin rummy, I was scrambling just to make ends meet/It wasn’t funny.” After being joined by two scantily clad women, McMahon continues: “Got a bump from the media chumps, but that was temporary/Wife with bad credit was scary, so I got wise/I may have fallen, but I got back up/Now I’m back on the attack, like a ninja swinging nunchucks/I told the haters, ‘Go on, take a hike’/It’s my show now, and I can do what I like.”


Geez. I don't even know where to start. Well I guess enough old black men's dignities have been robbed that I shouldn't feel too bad for Ed McMahon but apparently Ed is so broke he's appearing in a credit report advertisement as a rapping pimp. SMH.

Oh Shit They Didit. Knux Video "Bang Bang"

Where they Mammas at forreal???

I think they stole my heart. All this shit I've been bitching about, everybody makin the same song, same video -- somebody either finally heard me, or figured out a way to channel some actual personality! I like it guys.

Bang! Bang! Official Music Video - The Knux

Hmmm. It don't look like that 'Kast is happening anytime soon, but it sure looks like that void is getting filled anyway.

Go See Your Bubby About Obama

Word to my Hebrew homies...


The Great Schlep from The Great Schlep on Vimeo

Jew Unit!

Watch This: Boaz "Gettin' Mine"

Boaz Bey holds a very special place in my heart, that's why I'm soooo disappointed that Point Blank decided to go with "Gettin Mine" as his first single and make a pretty stereotypical rap video to boot. Believe me when I tell you that this kid is way more special than this drug game video. Hopefully they'll let him showcase his lyrical ability on the next go round. In the meantime, enjoy this "Gettin Mine" video.




I hate the whole nice ride, drug money, fly girl genre of rap videos, but at least they did something a little different with the way this one is shot. I love the colors and the grainy quality.

Kanye Knocks (Alligator) Boots

So far so good...



Pressure is on. Don't drop the ball Kanye.


I hate to say it but I feel like the man is on the verge of a nervous breakdown. His mama died, his engagement got broke off, he beats up the paparazzi,gets arrested and now he's rapping with puppets and releasing an R&B album. I'm praying for you 'Ye.


I'd hate to see him pull a Chappelle.

I LOVE COMMERCIALS - The Kiddie Edition

Mamas, put away your toys!





This one is at least a year old, but somehow I missed it before tonight



Totally reminds me of how I feel when I'm with my girlies...

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Jadakiss Hates Myspace and YouTube

... Yet he's more than happy to make his own video on the subject for World Star Hip Hop to post up...

Oh the irony.

Anyway after a few friendly nudges I'm back... Some people might find this ish funny but I just feel like dude is keeping it completely 100.



Why was my mouth watering watching him roll the L?

Friday, September 19, 2008

DV One Gets Busy Again



One of Seattle's Finest - Rock Steady Crew DJ - DV One made me another hot mix for my SOHH Soulful blog today. I figured I'd be kind enough to post it for y'all since I've been slacking on my pimping (aka not blogging this week). Enjoy!



Tracklist:
anthony hamilton im cool
cool kids mikey rocks
MFSB something for nothing
toots & the maytals 54-46 was my number
betty wright girls cant do what guys do
the meters just kissed my baby
ramp daylight
roy ayers searching
honey cone innocent until proven guilty
jake one feat freeway the truth
erykah badu honey
brand nubian the return
david porter the masquerade is over
foster sylvers misdemeanor
illa j we here
johnny hammond rock steady
Large Professor party time

http://www.divshare.com/download/5407000-7f9

Friday, September 12, 2008

Liar Liar Pants On Fire



Just spreading the truth. Vote for Obama -- or be broke and without health insurance for another four years.

Thursday, September 11, 2008

McCain's Desperate Call To Palin



Hilarious, yet also scary as fu*k at the same time.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Watch This: Medicine For Melancholy



Doesn't this look goooood??? I wanna see it... but is it Love Jones allover again but in San Francisco? Sighs. I miss when I used to go the Bay. Shout out to Stella & Norm, Corey & Courtney, Symone & my namesake Naomi Janee, oh and the guy that took me to Grizzly Peak. I hope this is as good as it looks, I love a good indie flick, esp one with some colored folks in it.

P.S. Timm thanx 4 puttin me on :-p

Friday, September 5, 2008

I Heart Angela Yee

It's no secret that I'm a huge fan of Sirius Shade 45 DJ Angela Yee -- I always knew she was hilarious but today she gave me even more proof that she has a huge career ahead of her in comedy. Listen to the interview she did with Yung Berg's chain this morning.



Best shit I heard all day! The weekend is off to a great start already!

Watch This: Denzel's Training Day Outtake



Wow. He's obviously experienced in "the holler," that was executed far too well.

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

More Politrix: Even the Conservative Press Think McCain is Over

Listen to what happens when Mike Murphy and Peggy Noonan don't realize their mics are live... WOOOOOOOOOOOOW!



You heard em Johnny boy, it's a wrap!

Spit Fire On A Wonder Beat





DJ Wonder in association with HipHopRuckus.com and DJWonder.com is offering a FREE BEAT to the MC who submits the best verse over his original track.

____________________________________________________________________

Making of the beat video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mjtJCS_sO_8


Here's the download link for the beat:

http://sharebee.com/d8e2d253

Spit just one verse and send your submission to djwonder@gmail.com

Wonder will pick the best one and the beat is yours for FREE! Make it hot!
Submission Deadline is October 15th, 2008

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Daily Show Does Barack

Rather than poke fun at John McLame or his VP Sarah Failin and her daughter the pregnant teenage alcoholic engaged to a gun totin' redneck, I'm going to follow Obama's wishes and take the high road. Instead, I'd rather share some funny shit from the Daily Show about Barack Obama and why we love him so much:



Hey at least liberals can laugh at ourselves...


My favorite line had to be, "Every time Barack Obama speaks an angel has an orgasm." LOL

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Your Good Does Not Equal My Good: The Music Video Graphics Edition

So yesterday I was at a listening for Kardinal Offishall (Album is fire, if they work it right - meaning put together a dope video for "Numba 1/Tide is High" with Rihanna - it should a be a smash... "Bad Like We Bad" is my current anthem) anyway so somebody walked in the studio like "Yo that T-Pain video for 'Can't Believe It' is incredible. Just off the graphics alone!!!". Of course I said nothing out loud, but silently I was scratching my head.

This is the video he was talking about:



Granted the YouTube quality isn't the best, but when I see this video I really just think it's a prime example of a good idea that just didn't translate into the final product. Maybe I'm being too critical. Iono.

Just to show you an idea of what I think are good graphics in a music video I'm posting a few vids I actually dig enough to consider them artwork.

Let's start with the homie Opio of Hieroglyphics fame.

"Some Superfly Shit"



Then move onto Solange's "I Decided"




Kanye's "Stronger" was way more effective use of a green screen.




Am I asking for too much here? I just want some good use of effects, decent color choices and movement that makes sense. Oh I just thought of another great one.



And granted, this one is kind of silly too but appropriately so. If you're gonna use a green screen, do it properlike mane.

White Boy Day

I was prepping my afternoon post for Soulful and decided on Robin Thicke's EPK and Jon B.'s comeback single. The combo made me chuckle cuz I instantly heard Drexl from True Romance in my head "He musta thought it was white boy day"...

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

History In the Making



YEPSIR!

Kardinal Offishall Fux Wit It



And I fux wit him too... More on the listening in a short.

Besos bitches!

Friday, August 22, 2008

Murs Goes Hard (Literally)

In case you really had no idea just how G my girls at Shade 45 are I had to post this Lip Service clip to let you know. When you let porn stars in the studio with rappers, who knows what will happen next. Watch and learn:



LMAO. Hilarious and slightly disgusting.

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Jam of the Day: They Reminisce Over You



No I'm not mourning anybody. I just remember the way this song made me feel back in what was it, 92? 93? I wish I had the free time to just sit in my room and play songs over and over, scribbling lyrics down in attempt to memorize. As it is, right now I'm stealing time from another impending deadline to post this. Enjoy.

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

No Homo - A Tutorial By Jay Smooth

This one is especially dedicated to Jayson, Anslem and Carl. Pause. Shout out to my peeps Timm & Mazzi, all up in the video.



Jay Smooth = Kinda Like A Genius

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Solange: "That's My Sister Bitch!"




Solange Lets Loose on Lip Service! Talks Weezy, Bow Wow & Beyoncé

Solange paid a visit to my girl Angela Yee’s Sirius Shade 45 show “Lip Service” last night and leave it to Angie to get homegirl to let it all hang out!
While Solo says she’s currently single, she sounds like she’s big pimping it these days – admitting to a main dude AND some side pieces. She calls them her “meat and potatoes” (gotta love it). But you can hear it for yourself below. Oh I guess I should warn you – she has a bit of a potty mouth so this audio isn’t exactly safe for work!


Solo also opened up about some of her rumored hookups and reports that she’s a homewrecker (she does facetiously admit that Angelina Jolie is her idol).


And no Solange interview would be complete without a BeyoncĂ© reference right? Solo says F*ck whatcha heard – she doesn’t want to hear no “better than Bey” talk!



Enjoy!

Monday, August 18, 2008

Energy Drinks Reach An All Time High: Booty Sweat



If you haven't seen Tropic Thunder yet, go see it. Shit is hilarious. This video does a pretty good job of summing up the level of satire throughout the film. Somebody out there really gets it. Guaranteed laughs.

Friday, August 15, 2008

Check Me Out: I Fux Wit It It Fux Wit Double 7 Film

I'm doing I Fux Wit It satellite posts now -- not sure if that's the right termanology but I sho like how it sounds. When you have a chance check out my fresh new post on the Double 7 Film site -- here's a direct link http://double7film.com/community/?p=194 please enjoy the music and leave me some comments dammit...

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Shits And Giggles For Fans of The Wire



And it's still never gets old to me!

Watch This Now: Santogold "Lights Out"

Santogold continues to kick ass and take names her SW-1's by her side (Whatup Desiree and Monica!)




Yes Black Girls Do Rock...

Watch This: Rebel Yell "Army of Misfits"

Army of MisFits


I've been feeling a lot of different shit lately (surprise surprise)so this is right up my alley.

Friday, August 8, 2008

Watch This: Bun B. "You're Everything"



I might have lived a lot of places, but I know where home is. I feel you on this one Bun.

Thursday, August 7, 2008

Still Jockin Jay-Z

Ya gotta give it to him, he's like Jordan in his heyday


BLUEPRINT 3 from kwest on Vimeo.

Kanye is looking grizzly as fuck... Looking fwd to those Blueprint 3 leaks...

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Watch This: Damu the Fudgemunk "Soul Brother Number 3"

Love this video... U gotta admit it's creative.


Damu The Fudgemunk - Soul Brother Number 3 - Damu's 3 a.m. Freestyle from j. nota on Vimeo.

LOL at Rick Rawss taking knocks from all angles. Shout out to JNota!

Watch This: Khaled Shows Off His Public Speaking Skills for The Parker Report

I love Erik Parker's Meet the Press styled hip-hop forum "The Parker Report" but jeez to whoever ever gave Khaled a microphone, this dude is now a self appointed spokesperson for hip-hop couples??? How did that happen? And since when did anybody care who Ace Hood is dating?

Monday, August 4, 2008

I'm Not Playing With You Anymore Antwan

I WILL RIDE YOU LIKE 50 RODE JA



Grind Time Rap Gang. BANG!BANG!BANG!

From the girl that almost got tatted up with the 'Kast crown, I'd listen to Killa Kill from Adamsville if I was you 'Twan.

Believe in the YES

Don't let Kiki die...




NO WORDS. I'm in tears right now.

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Sambo Grows Wings

Disney's Princess and the Frog promises some familiar but not necessarily welcome archetypes of the good old South. Did they have to give the firefly a toothless grin to go with his "authentic dialect"? I dunno if I'mma let the kids peep this one:



I'm reading a lot of ish on the net saying "we're" too sensitive. Ha.

Watch This: NOTORIOUS Casting aka How Gravy Got His Groove Back



I think Gravy might actually be LESS attractive than Biggie. Good thing he got the gig though because it would suck to be famous for shooting yourself outside of Hot 97 for the rest of your life.

RE: This movie -- everyone is bracing themselves for disappointment but I'm really hoping they'll pull this one off.

Monday, July 28, 2008

Coming Attractions: This Should Be A Riot

The trailer for W. Oliver Stone's biographical look at our wackest president ever has been leaked. Looks like the whole world is finally gonna get a close look at Dubya in some in all his glory.



It looks like they're not sparing the puppeteers from the spotlight either. I'm eager to see how much the strings will show this time.

Friday, July 25, 2008

Dope Boys Reunited

More from my bipolar boyfriend...



I like the song, I think I would also like the video if his eyes didn't scare the shit out of me.





And looky what we have here... Buck and Game reunited. How lovely.

Check out a few more shots of the "My Life" video shoot. Cool & Dre, who produced the song were also on set. Game and Wayne look like they fell asleep and the kiddies went to town with magic markers on their faces.



Thursday, July 24, 2008

Watch This: Joell Ortiz ft. Dante Hawkins "Memories/Letter to Obama"



"Life As A Shorty Shouldn't Be So Rough"

Listen to This: Game ft. Lil Wayne "My Life"

When I heard this song waaaaaay in the early stages of mixing it blew my mind and gave me a greater respect for Cool & Dre, Weezy, and even Chuck Taylor himself. Sometimes lyrics don't convince me... this wasn't one of those times.



Since that first listen the intro has added, a touch which I think is a little over the top. The song, particularly Wayne, who sounds convinced of his mortality on this track was already strong enough to summon the specter of Tupac for me (and probably Biggie for others) so the addition of the gunshots and even more of the name drops that have become Game's hallmark have possibly hurt what in my opinion was best left in its raw, poignantly gripping early condition. T

hat said, I still think it's hot, and I still will be bumping it. I fucks with this one...

Listen to This: Cormega ft. Kool DJ Red Alert, Parrish Smith of EPMD, Grand Puba, Big Daddy Kane, KRS-One

The old guy(s) still got it, lol.





Right Chere...

Happy Birthday Jackie O!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

WNBA: Go Hard or Go Home



In last nights game between the Detroit Shock and LA Sparks Candace Parker and Plenette Pierson managed to create havoc that is already causing sports writers to draw parallels to the infamous Pistons-Pacers brawl that spilled into the stands years ago. The fight resulted in Pierson, Parker,Shock assistant coach Rick Mahorn and DeLisha Milton-Jones getting ejected, while Cheryl Ford -- the Shock player whose defensive moves set off Parker in the first place, ended up injured from the brawl with a high likelihood of being benched for the entire season.

Not a good look at all... Play nice ladies.

Politics With Pitbull



I don't always agree with Pitbull's politics (we are on two different sides when it comes to Fidel Castro, but I have to respect his feelings, particularly since he's Cuban and I'm not) but this time around I think we're finally on the same page. The images in the video are powerful, I only wish that rappers who seek to speak out against the war and George W. would have made their voices heard earlier in Bush's presidency (preferably during the first term). The war in Iraq may soon be over -- but there will be troops there (and definitely in Afghanistan) for long after.

Anyway, I can't say I'm in love with the chorus of this one but Pitbull you get an E for effort -- along with the powerful video -- and DJ Noodles great job with the track!

Happy Birthday Kissey Asplund



I love this chick -- I'll post some music from her later but I'm falling unconscious -- going straight from dozing off into full R.E.M.

Happy Born Day Kissey

Monday, July 21, 2008

Best Use of Auto Tune Outside of Zapp & Roger and "Sexual Eruption"



Question though? When Kanye says he lost "the girl that know me best" is he talking about his Mama or Alexis? Or the chick he bought implants for?

Hot video though -- I like the camera angles and speed and how the video starts out in that fog of rubble and woods.

Whatchyouknowaboutthat?

Sesame Street is in Brownsville???



Gotta love it.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Common Resurrected

Fuck all that "the DJ is dead"bullshit! Kill that noise. The DJ and the DJ/Producer is very much alive and well and one of the biggest forces in breathing some life into the oversaturated hip-hop landscape.

Leave it to two of my favorites - K-Salaam and Beatnick to remix Common classics...

K-Salaam & Beatnick are currently working on a Common Remix Album titled "S.T.O.R.Y." (Stories Told Over Remixed Years.") which will be available for free download everywhere. The Album was created by the production duo as a salute to one of Hip-Hop's greatest lyricists; and also to combat the current stale state that Hip-Hop is in right now.

"Resurrection Remix"



"Go Remix"


"The Corner Remix"


"The Light Remix"



You can download these joints

The Corner Remix


Resurrection Remix

Go Remix


The Light Remix


Be Blessed.

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Represent Represent (Nas NYC Alife Performance)

We're called Bravehearts for a reason... Big ups to the man of the hour*, Nas, who dropped his Untitled album yesterday.

Shouts to my dude Green Lantern! Congrats on your latest production accomplishments on Nas' album.

Check out the footage of his performance at the Alife store this week below:



I gotta give it up to Nas for taking it directly to the crowd -- something not too many MC's do anymore -- there he is in the midst of his audience, performing some of his greatest hits and taking the time to address a lot of the bullshit going on in current events and captivating the people. Granted, that audience looks pretty similar to most of the industry cats I see at every listening event I go to -- but I gotta give it up to him anyway.

*disclaimer: This blog is authored by a serious Nas fan, I can't even pretend I'm unbiased.

Take It To The Addic W/ J*Davey

On some "I Really Miss L.A." shit I gotta post this Vimby video of Jack Davey & Brook L'eau chillin in their studio and performing at Grand Star.



You know we love being different. Especially when it works :-)

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Cool Outrageous Lovers Of Uniquely Raw Style

Not quite sure "raw" is the right word. Might have to help them out with an edit. I'm brainstorming over here -- check out the video and let me know if you can think of anything more appropriate.



So Bentley’nem (aka Cool Outrageous Lovers of Uniquely Raw Style) are jumping on the retro soul bandwagon taking notes from The Temptations and Four Tops to create a video the likes of which have been seen umm- not so much at all in the recent video game. Why – there’s not even a big bootied video girl in the entire 4 minutes. I don’t think this is gonna help Bentley with his closet case rumors – at all. But I guess he fits right in with Ye, Dre & Sa-Ra for being comfortable being “different.”

You can’t tell me this ish ain’t entertaining.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Watch What You Watching

Amen to this song -- which I was already feeling -- and the excellent video Rik Cordero put together to go with it. Fox News is the worst, the timing is crazy with this joint, especially with all the hubbub over Jesse Jackson having mic slips and ish talkin about Obama... Anyway peep and I'll discuss further.



Gotta love the Jay Smooth cameo -- Jay Smooth is the man.

While we're on the subject of the whole Jesse/Obama/Fox debacle I have to share this blog from my dude Biko that puts a brand new spin on the whole situation. Things that make you go hmmmm right?

And just when we thought it was dead hip-hop from Nas and Killer Mike are making music to get us thinking again.

Power to the People

Bring it On Home... D'Angelo's Back? With Q-Tip? & Raphael Saadiq?




I don't usually blur the lines between SOHH Soulful and I Fux Wit It but considering how passionate I am about D'Angelo (and shit, I won't lie, Q-Tip) when I heard that in addition to his rumored J Records project, he's also working on a Linwood Rose project with Q-Tip, Ali Shaheed Muhammed and Raphael Saadiq I had to blog about it -- well pretty much everywhere.

Here's the link to my Soulful post about D from Wednesday and I'm posting a video from an earlier incarnation of Linwood Rose that included ?uestlove.




I'll also post a link to this banging (but long as hell) interview ?uestlove did with D awhile back (shouts to Angela Yee for sharing).

I think now is a totally appropriate time for me to say Yaaaaaaaaaaaay!!!

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

The Abstract



This is how you freestyle...

He's wildin though, I know you heard him shout out my homegirl Angela Yee. Good luck with that one Tip. It ain't gonna happen!